There is no specific and direct way of obtaining a citizenship in Canada. Although, The Immigration Refugee and Citizenship Canada, IRCC has devised different pathways for getting a permanent resident status in the country.

Yes, unlike many countries, Canada does not offer citizenship directly. Instead, they allow you to become a permanent resident (PR) and then, if you qualify other requirements you can be granted a citizenship thereon.

How to get an Entry in Canada?

Young professionals can often enter through the Express Entry System or Quebec Skilled Worker Program, but options are more limited when principal applicant pass the age of 40.

However, without restrictions based on age, education or language, Immigration by Investment, Quebec Immigrant Investor Program is the most viable and popular mode of seeking entry in a country like Canada for those who are well off and can bear a big blow to their pocket!

Canada Immigration by Investment Program (IIP)

Candidates with a high net worth chose the investment options for its both convenient and practical. The best part of this program is that if you chose to pay a lump-sum amount of CA$ 800,000, you get a complete refund after a 5 years’ period

On an average, over 95% of the applicants chose an alternative payment mode. Through this option, an applicant can opt for a non-refundable payment of CA$ 220,000. This again, is not a big strike if you consider the advantages Canada IIP offers.

The major requirements for Canada Immigration by Investment Program are highlighted below-

  • Applicant must have 2 years of managerial experience
  • Applicant must have a minimum net worth of CD$ 1.6 million.
  • Language requirements includes French and/or English, official languages of Canada.

Settle for PR in Canada?

Now a Permanent Residency is not a Citizenship we all are too well aware of! So how does one transform this PR status into a Citizenship status?

How to Get Citizenship in Canada through Permanent Residency?

Once you get an entry into Canada, through any of the pathways allowed by IRCC, you have to spend at least 3 years out of 5 as a permanent resident in Canada to be able to apply for a citizenship.

Wait, that’s not all! Here is a list of requirements you need to be aware of-

  • Candidate should be above 18 years of age
  • Must have a practical knowledge of any of the 2 main languages of Canada, i.e. French or English.
  • Must have stayed in Canada under a PR status for at least 3 years
  • Must apply for citizenship while in Canada.

Once your application is complete with all requirements, it takes about 12 months for IRCC to process your application and grant you a citizenship in Canada.

Need Help?

If you seek any key advice or assistance to apply for an Immigration, or Permanent residency in Canada get in touch with CtrustGlobal. To discuss your eligibility and immigration status, contact us. We can arrange a personal consultation at your convenience. CtrustGlobal collaborates in exclusivity with JTH Lawyers, a Canadian law firm based in Montreal, Canada that has processed over 1,000 applications from over 70 countries under the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program.

Contact us now to get best advice and simplest solutions to your immigration queries and citizenship woes.