Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment

Background

A growing tourist hub Antigua and Barbuda is a twin-island nation with a beautiful landscape and a large number of exotic beaches. To further expand and strengthen the economy with direct foreign investment, the Government has started its pilot Citizenship by Investment Program also widely referred to as CIP.

Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Program:

Relatively new, the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Act was introduced in 2013 by the Government to grant citizenship to interested foreign nationals who qualify the requirements and criteria. The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) is subject to a stringent application procedure and due diligence exercise.

From filing the application till its approval, CTrustGlobal is your go-to equipped with revolutionary artillery deploying a meticulous work force and outstanding services.

Requirements and Procedures

The application for Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Program requires the investor to either contribute into the National Development Fund (NDF) or invest in an authorized Real Estate project or make a Business Investment. These crucial conditions are mentioned below in thorough detail-

Investment Options

1.   Donation to the National Development Fund (NDF):

A non-refundable monetary contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF) of at least US$ 250,000.00 for single applicant.

2.    Real Estate

An investment of at least US$ 400,000.00 into one of the approved real estate projects is required from investors. The property is to be held for minimum 5 years. The cost of property tax, registration, processing fees must be paid on top of the property value!

3.    Business Investment

An investment of a minimum of US$ 1.5 Million directly into a qualified business either as a single investor. In case of joint investment involving at least 2 persons, an investment of at least US$ 5 Million is applicable. Each of those partners must individually invest at least US$ 400,000.00.

ADDITIONAL FEES:

• Government Fees: The fees applicable under the program are stated in the table below. 10% of the government fee is payable (and non-refundable) upon submission of an application with the balance due following receipt of an approval letter. A government fee is charged for each family member as prescribed in the list given below.The due diligence fee is charged for each family member above the age of 11 years as prescribed in the table below. The due diligence fee is payable upon submission of the application.

• Due Diligence Fee: The due diligence fee, payable upon submission of the application, is charged for each family member above 11 years, as mentioned in the table below. Schedule of Fees

• Passport Fee: Each family member is required to pay the amount prescribed for the Second Passport from Antigua and Barbuda Passport Office.

Schedule of Fees

Government fee – Principal Applicant US$ 50,000
Government fee – Spouse US$ 50,000
Government fee – Dependent child aged 0-11 US$ 25,000
Government fee – Dependent child aged 12-17 US$ 25,000
Government fee – Dependent child aged 18-25 US$ 50,000
Government fee – Dependent parent aged over 65 US$ 50,000
Due diligence fee – Principal Applicant US$ 7,500
Due diligence fee – Spouse US$ 7,500
Due diligence fee – Dependent child aged 0-11 US$ 0
Due diligence fee – Dependent child aged 12-17 US$ 2,000
Due diligence fee – Dependent child aged 18-25 US$ 4,000
Due diligence fee – Dependent parent aged over 65 US$ 4,000
Passport fee – each person US$ 300

 

BENEFITS of Antigua and Barbuda CIP:

Once your application is successfully approved and you are accepted as a citizen of Antigua and Barbuda, you get several benefits and advantages including the following:

  • Visa free travel to approximately 130 countries, including the UK, EU Schengen, Hong Kong
  • No taxes on worldwide income, capital gains, dividends, gift, wealth and inheritance.
  • Full residence status, with the right to live, work and study in Antigua and Barbuda.Dual citizenship is allowed.
  • Inclusion of family, i.e. spouse , children, parents and grandparents in the simultaneous application.
  • Dual citizenship with the facility of second passport is allowed.
  • No skills, business experience or education required.
  • Processing time approximately 6 months.

Eligibility Criteria:

The main applicant must be 18 years of age and above to qualify for the Citizenship by Investment Program of Antigua and Barbuda. Further applicable requirements are mentioned below:

• Evidence supporting impeccable character
• No criminal record
• Excellent health record
• Sound net financial worth to be eligible to pay for the minimum application fee.

Requirements:

After the approval of application and the grant of citizenship, the immigrant investors is required to visit the country for only 5 days at least once in 5 years. Failing this requirement within the prescribed duration may jeopardize the investors citizenship status!

Further Information

For any queries or more information and on how to apply for Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship program, please contact us today.We can arrange a free consultation as per your convenience!