Project Description

Canada Business Immigration Programs


In Alliance with STUART Investment Management Ltd offers

WHY CANADA?

A home, a future. Welcome.

Canadian society is open and tolerant. It is considered to be the least discriminatory country in the world. People born in other countries have reached the top in every sector of Canadian society. Living in Canada is not a right but a privilege.

  • One of the best places in the world to live, start a family, study, work and do business.
  • Be part of a safe and dynamic society renowned for its high quality of life and openness to the world.
  • Canada Healthcare system one of the best health care in the world.
  • Education System, one of the most respected in the world.
  • Enjoy one of the world’s most valuable citizenship: the CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP.

Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

 In alliance with Stuart Investment Management Ltd

The Immigrant Investor Program enables you to obtain a permanent resident’s visa for Canada through passive financial investment fully guaranteed by the Quebec Government.

As a means of promoting economic development, the Quebec Provincial government has developed an Immigrant Investor Program to facilitate the immigration process for international investors and their families. Since 1986, the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) has been a pathway for thousands of investor immigrants and their families to successfully resettle in Quebec.

In return for a 5-year zero-interest secured and passive placement, investors and their dependent family members can obtain permanent residence in Canada. This placement is completely guaranteed by IQ Immigrant Investors Inc., a full subsidiary of a Quebec governmental agency. Stuart also offers a flexible financing option through a 5-year term loan from a Canadian chartered bank.

While choosing Stuart as your financial intermediary under QIIP, you benefit from decades of experience of its dedicated officers in assisting international investors in their resettlement, and investment in Quebec.
Stuart is one of the few specialized investment dealer authorized by government authorities to act as a financial intermediary in the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program. Founded in 1987, Stuart offer also services in Investment Banking (M&A and Corporate Finance) and Wealth Management.

Eligibility Requirements 

To be eligible for this program, you must:

  • Have, alone or with accompanying spouse, net assets of at least CA$1,600,000 was obtained legally;
  • Have 2-years of management experience -in the last 5 years
  • Intend to settle in Quebec and sign an agreement to invest CA$ 800,000 with Stuart Investment after Quebec approval. Stuart also offers a flexible financing option.

Benefits

  • Unconditional permanent and resident visa.
  • Access to the same rights, benefits and protection as a Canadian citizen, with the main exception for the right to vote.
  • Universal public health and largely subsidized education systems.
  • Pathway to Canadian citizenship and Canadian passport after a minimum period of residence defined by the Government.

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

The Immigrant Entrepreneur Program enables you to obtain a permanent resident’s visa for Canada through an active investment in a Quebec business.

As a means of promoting economic development, the Quebec Provincial government has developed an Immigrant Entrepreneur Program to facilitate the immigration of businesspeople willing to invest in a Quebec business.

The province of Quebec, and Canada at large are experiencing a demographic shift. By 2018, when its aging population of entrepreneurs retires, the province will face a deficit of more than 25,000 entrepreneurs. In the next ten years over 50% of Canadian small and medium size enterprises will need to transfer know-how and leadership or be sold. To address this issue, the federal and provincial governments have adopted incentive programs to encourage entrepreneurial spirit and foreign investment.

Eligibility Requirements 

To be eligible for this program, you must:

  • Have net assets of at least C$300,000 that have been legally obtained with, where applicable, your married or common-law spouse provided he or she is accompanying you.
  • Have at least two years’ experience in running a business acquired during the five years preceding the date you submitted your application in a lawful and profitable business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) that you manage, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, controlling at least 25% of the capital equity.

Experience in running a business is here defined as the actual and full-time assuming of the responsibilities and duties related to the planning, management and control of material, financial and human resources, provided that such responsibilities and duties are not assumed in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma.

Full time means that the person devoted all of their working time to management during the period in question.

Note: Points are given based on the duration of the responsibilities assumed and full-time assuming of such responsibilities.


CITIZENS AND RESIDENTS OF CANADA ENJOY:

  • Fundamental freedoms: Freedom of religion, expression and peaceful association.
  • Legal guarantees: The right to life, liberty and security of the person. The right to be secure against random search and abusive seizure of property. The right not to be arbitrarily detained or imprisoned.
  • Freedom to travel and settle anywhere: The right to live and work in any province.
  • The right to equality: All people are equal before the law, regardless of their race, national or ethnic origin, color, religion, sex, age or mental or physical disabilities.
  • Access to the same rights, benefits and protection as a Canadian citizen, with the main exception for the right to vote.
  • Universal public health and largely subsidized education systems.
  • Pathway to Canadian citizenship and Canadian passport after a minimum period of residence defined by the Government.

Ability to carry out a business project component:

Submit a business project with the purpose of creating or acquiring a business (agricultural, industrial or commercial) in Québec that you will manage yourself or that you will participate in as management and operations partner on a daily basis. You must control, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least C$100,000.

Acquisition of a business in Québec component:

Have acquired in Québec, alone or with your accompanying spouse or common-law spouse, at least 25% of capital equity in a business (agricultural, commercial or industrial) with a value of at least C$100,000. You must manage the business yourself or participate in it as management and operations partner on a daily basis.