St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment

 

Background

Saint Kitts and Nevis is a Caribbean islands nation serenaded with immense natural beauty and wide variety of flora and fauna. The warm climate and golden beaches offer a tempting invitation, you just can’t miss! To make the invitation a hundred times better, Saint Kitts and Nevis invites applications from foreign nationals all around to make this beautiful country their second home!

Saint Kitts and Nevis is a Caribbean islands nation serenaded with immense natural beauty and wide variety of flora and fauna. The warm climate and golden beaches offer a tempting invitation, you just can’t miss! To make the invitation a hundred times better, Saint Kitts and Nevis invites applications from foreign nationals all around to make this beautiful country their second home!

Requirements and Procedures

The regulations and guidelines regarding citizenship-by-investment program of St. Kitts and Nevis are entailed in Citizenship Act, 1984 Part II, and Section 3 (5).

Now, let’s find out what the procedure to acquire Saints Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment entails in accordance with all the new amendments and updates.

The Government requires either-

US$ 150,000 Contribution to the Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF).

US$ 200,000 Investment in a designated Real Estate project.

Investment Options

The investment options are further explained with all requirements and considerations for serious investor immigrants.

Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF) Contribution

A non-refundable contribution required as the following:

  • US$ 150,000: Single applicant;
  • US$ 195,000: Family with up to 3 dependents (spouse + 2 children);
  • US$ 10,000: Each additional dependent, regardless of age.

Considerations:

  • Once the application is approved this amount is nonrefundable.
  • In each of these categories, the above amounts include all payable government fees.
  • Due diligence fees is to be paid in addition.

Real Estate Option

To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under the Real Estate Option, an investment of at least US$ 200,000 in designated Real Estate is required. The real estate must be held for a minimum of 7 years. In case of investment of at least US$ 400,000 in designate Real Estate, the property is resalable after 5 years.

An approval in principle of an application through a real estate investment:

  • US $35,047 for the main applicant.
  • US $20,047 for the spouse of the main applicant.
  • US $10,047 for each dependent, whether a dependent child of the main applicant under 18 years of age or a qualified dependent of the main applicant above the age of 18 years, other than his or her spouse.

Considerations:

Adolescents between the ages of 18 – 25 years must be in a full-time learning institution and fully supported by parents.

Monetary investment in only villas and condominium units from an approved developer will qualify for citizenship. CTrustGlobal can assist you in finding the property in St Kitts and Nevis that’s both value for money and great return to your investment.

Due Diligence

Irrelevant of whether you chose to invest in real estate or contribute in SGF, the applicant just can’t escape paying a Mandatory Due Diligence Fee! The cost for the Due Diligence is mentioned below:

  • US$ 7,500 for due diligence + processing fees for the main applicant.
  • US$ 4,000 for due diligence for each dependent over 16 years.

 Age Limit for Dependents:

From 1st January 2017, St Kitts and Nevis has made these following approved changes in age limit to qualify for its Citizenship by Investment Program.

  • The age of dependent children (disabled or financially dependent) is increased from 25 to 30 years.
  • The age limit for dependent parents or grandparents has been lowered from 65 to 55 years.
  • No criminal record
  • Sound character and remarkable references
  • Excellent health
  • Impressive financial footing
  • Dependents born after the grant of citizenship and those under 16 years, are to be processed through the Ministry of National Security.

Eligibility Criteria:

To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under its Citizenship-by-Investment Program, investors need to fulfil the following criteria:

  • No criminal record
  • Sound character and remarkable references
  • Excellent health
  • Impressive financial footing

BENEFITS of acquiring St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship:

There is a list of benefits and advantages an applicant can avail once his/her application is approved. After getting thousands of applications approved we can safely declare that these lucrative offers are enough to make you get your application ready now!

  • Fast Track Citizenship application processing, 3-4 months.
  • Multiple Citizenship is allowed.
  • No residency requirement during the process.
  • No requirement for language, education or managerial skills.
  • Lifetime Citizenship for Investor and family members including children up to 30 years (increased from 25 years) and parents over 55 years (decreased from 65 years) of age.
  • One- time payment fees
  • Citizenship can be passed on to following generations.
  • Tax Favorable regarding income earned worldwide.
  • Private Jurisdiction.
  • Peaceful Democratic Country.
  • Freedom to travel and conduct business worldwide.
  • Profitable Real Estate.
  • Loveable climate all-round the year!

Further Information:

Apart from consulting, residency and immigration, CTrustGlobal deals with the delicate matters of property as well in St Kitts. We are in close collaboration with several villas and suit developers in prime locations. Serious investors need only contact us and tailor made their contracts with most suitable offers available and designed for specific needs. We do not entertain intermediaries between us and our clients for the procedures. Our clients and their privacy is the top priority for us!

Apply now!

For any queries or information and on how to apply for Saint Kitts and Nevis Citizenship program, contact us today. We can arrange a free personal consultation at your convenience!