Project Description

St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment

Check if you Qualify

WHY ST. KITTS & NEVIS CITIZENSHIP

The Citizenship-by-Investment Program of the Federation of St. Christopher (St. Kitts) and Nevis was established in 1984, making it the longest established and one of the most reputable programs of this kind in the world.

The Government of St. Kitts and Nevis through this program is able to attract high net worth investors of good character to directly invest in the Federation either through the purchase of approved real estate in St. Kitts & Nevis or by making a donation towards the development of the Country.

Once an applicant’s application for citizenship is approved in principle (this process takes approximately 3-4 months from the date of submission of documents to Government) and the requisite investment is made, the applicant along with family members (included in the application for citizenship) will become citizens of the Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis and be granted a passport within the strict guidelines of the law and the relevant regulations.

As there is no physical residency requirement associated with citizenship of St. Kitts & Nevis, the applicant has a choice to either live in St. Kitts & Nevis or to live outside of the Federation.

About St. Kitts & Nevis

St. Kitts and Nevis, also known in the country’s constitution as Saint Christopher and Nevis, has been independent since 1983 and forms part of the group of islands known as the Lesser Antilles, located some 2,000 km to the southeast of Miami. The Federation comprises two islands: Nevis with an area of some 93.2 km2 and St. Kitts with 168.4 km2. The official and business language is English.

The Federation is a member of the United Nations (UN), of the Organization of American States (OAS), the British Commonwealth and many other international organizations. The Eastern Caribbean Central Bank has its headquarters on St. Kitts. It maintains the stability of the Eastern Caribbean Dollar (EC$), which is the national currency of most eastern Caribbean countries and is tied to the US Dollar. The head of state is the Queen of England. St. Kitts and Nevis is a well-functioning democracy based on the British parliamentary system.

St. Kitts and Nevis has a pleasant climate, particularly during the cooler months from December to March. Humidity is relatively low, and constant northeast trade winds keep the islands cool. St. Kitts & Nevis offers good opportunities for investors. The workforce is well-educated, English-speaking and friendly. The Government grants tax breaks, guaranteed repatriation of profits and concessions on import duties. There are no income or capital gains taxes, no net wealth taxes and no inheritance or gift taxes in St. Kitts & Nevis.

Geography of St. Kitts & Nevis

St. Kitts, the larger of the two islands, is roughly oval in shape except for a long, narrow peninsula to the southeast. Its highest point is Mount Liamuiga (3,792 ft [1,156 m]). The Narrows, a 2-mile- (3-km-) wide channel, separates the two islands.

The circularly shaped Nevis is surrounded by coral reefs and the island is almost entirely a single mountain, Nevis Peak (3,232 ft [985 m]). A volcanic mountain chain dominates the center of both islands.

For more information see the Government’s main website on www.gov.kn or

  • St. Kitts Tourism Authority: The official website of the St. Kitts Tourism Authority
  • Nevis Tourism: A Tourist information website about Nevis.

How to Get to St. Kitts & Nevis

St. Kitts can be easily reached from the United States, Canada and Europe

Citizenship by Investment Options and Government Fees: 

There are two options for granting the Citizenship from St. Kitts & Nevis, either SIDF Contribution or Real Estate:

SIDF Contribution

To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under the SIDF (The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation) Option, the Government requires a contribution to the St. Kitts and Nevis Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation, a public charity audited by PricewaterhouseCoopers. Under this option, there are four different categories:

  1. Single Applicant: a non-refundable contribution of US$ 250,000 is required
  2. Applicant with up to three family members (i.e. one spouse and two children below the age of 18): a non-refundable contribution of US$ 300,000 is required
  3. Applicant with up to five family members (i.e. one spouse and four children below the age of 18): a non-refundable contribution of US$ 350,000 is required
  4. Applicant with up to seven family members: a non-refundable contribution of US$ 450,000 is required

In each of these categories, the above amounts include all government fees with exception to due diligence fees. In case of unmarried dependent children who are older than 18 but younger than 25, they can also be included in the same application provided an additional fee of US$ 50,000 is paid to the Government.

Real Estate Option

To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under the Real Estate option of its Citizenship by Investment Program, the Government requires an investment in designated Real Estate with a value of at least US$ 400,000.

On approval in principle of an application under the real estate investment option the following  fees are payable to the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis:

  • US$ 50,047.00 for the main applicant.
  • US$ 25,047.00 for the spouse of the main applicant
  • US$ 25,047.00 for each child of the main applicant under the age of 18
  • US$ 50,047.00 for each qualified dependent of the main applicant above the age of 18 other than spouse
  • Children over 18 years but below 25 must be in a full-time learning institution and fully supported by parents.

Additionally to these fees, real-estate buyers should be aware that there are also purchase costs (mainly compulsory insurance fund contribution and conveyance fees) of approximately 4 – 5% of the purchase price.

Only villas and condominium units from an approved developer will qualify for citizenship.

Due Diligence

For either case, the Due Diligence is mandatory and the cost for the Due Diligence as the following:

US$ 7,500.00 for due diligence and processing fees for the main applicant

US$ 4,000.00 for due diligence background checks and processing fees for each dependent over 16 years

STEPS TO CITIZENSHIP OF ST. KITTS & NEVIS

  1. Prospective applicant contacts Alick C. Lawrence, regarding the Citizenship by Investment Program of St. Kitts & Nevis.
  2. We conduct pre-screen to determine client’s eligibility to apply for Citizenship.
  3. Client engages We to act as Service Provider on their behalf (signs Service Agreement) – first phase of Service Provider Fee is disbursed.
  4. Applicant selects and confirms Citizenship Investment Option (Real Estate or SIDF  Donation).
  5. Our team, Guides applicant step by step through the application process and advises on supporting documentation required. Physical documents collected and forwarded to CSL.
  6. We submit applications to the Citizenship by Investment Unit for processing (Government Due Diligence Fees are due and payable).
  7. We receive official acknowledgment of submission of application from the Citizenship by Investment Unit and copy will be provided to the applicant in Due Time.
  8. We receive official notification from the Citizenship Unit regarding status of application – either approval in principle, delayed pending additional information or denied.
  9. Once approved in principle – applicant is required to pay Government Fees as well as balance of purchase price of real estate – second phase of Service Provider Fee is disbursed.
  10. We submit proof of payment to the Citizenship by Investment Unit.
  11. Citizenship Certificate and Passport are prepared and dispatched to We, for onward forwarding to client.

Why St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship may be of interest to you?

  • Fast Track Citizenship application processing – 3-4 months.
  • Lifetime Citizenship for Investor and family members up to the age of 25 as well as parents over 65 years of age.
  • Tax Favorable and Private Jurisdiction.
  • Peaceful Democratic Country
  • Freedom to travel and conduct business worldwide
  • No requirement to give up current nationality – Multiple Citizenship is allowed
  • No physical residency requirement
  • No requirement for language skills
  • Profitable Real Estate
  • Year round warm climate

To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under its Citizenship-by-Investment Program, the Government requires either a US$400,000.00 investment in an approved Real Estate project or a $250,000.00 contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF).

Required Documents for St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship

  • Photograph and Signature Certificate (Form C2)
  • Medical Certificate (Form C3) including original results of HIV test. Note that the HIV test results must not be older than 3 months.
  • Original excerpt of full birth record  or certified copy of full birth certificate ( i.e. a birth document that also includes your parent’s details, or a household register, family book etc.)
  • Certified copy of your current Passport(s) showing name, photo, citizenship/nationality, date and place of issue, expiry date, passport number, and issuing country.
  • Certified copy of your current National Identity Card(s)
  • 6 original Passport sized photos of yourself taken within the past 6 months. N.B (one of the photos must be certified and attached to Form C2).
  • Police Certificate “certificate of no criminal record” or “police clearance certificate” from country of citizenship and any country where you have lived for more than 1 year over the past 10 years.
  • Certified copy of Military Records (if applicable)
  • Certified copy of proof of name change (if applicable)

Other Supporting documents required from the mail applicant:

  • At least 1 original bank reference letter issued by an internationally recognized bank, not older than 6 months.
  • At least 1 original professional reference (e.g. from an attorney, notary public, charted accountant or other professional of similar standing) not older than 6 months.
  • 1 original document of evidence of residential address (e.g. certified copy of a recent utility bill or bank statement showing full name and address, or written confirmation from a bank, attorney, chartered accountant or notary public).
  • 1 Original excerpt of marriage record or certified copy of marriage certificate(s) if applicable (i.e if married persons apply together).
  • Certified copy of divorce documents (if applicable).
  • Statement of source of fund to be invested in St Kitts and Nevis.

Documents required for the Real Estate Option:

  • Copy of duly executed real estate contract (Purchase and Sales Agreement) to be submitted with the application forms.
  • Evidence of title transfer to be submitted after applicants receives approval in principle